Group Futurista Ltd Privacy Policy 2018.

Chevron down
  • Group Futurista OU (“we”, “us”, “our”), is committed to protecting your personal information. We invite you to read this Privacy Policy, which explains the types of information collected and created in connection with the relevant Event, how and why we use such information, who we share it with and your legal rights.
  • Unless indicated otherwise, this Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information we collect or use in relation to the following services (collectively, the “Services”):
  1. the Event
  2. the Event websites and their related subdomains including those pertaining to registration for attendance at the Event and to be a volunteer at the Event;
  3. the Event apps;
  4. online surveys relating to the Event;
  5. messages sent via the Event support portal; and
  6. the Event official social media channels.
  • Personal information processed in connection with the Services is controlled by Group Futurista OU with office in Harju maakond, Kuusalu Vald, Pudisoo Kula, Mannimae, 74626.

When we provide the Services, we collect and receive information in several different ways. In many cases, you choose what information to provide, although some information is required for us to provide you the Services

We are dedicated to providing an enjoyable, respectful and harassment-free event experience for everyone regardless of gender, gender identity and expression, sexual orientation, disability, physical appearance, body size, race, age, or religion. Sexual language and imagery is not appropriate for any event venue, including talks.

We do not tolerate harassment of event participants in any form and we expect all participants to conduct themselves in a professional and appropriate manner. Event participants violating these rules may be sanctioned or expelled from the event, without a refund, at the discretion of the event organisers.

Harassment includes verbal comments that reinforce social structures of domination related to gender, gender identity and expression, sexual orientation, disability, physical appearance, body size, race, age, religion, sexual images in public spaces, deliberate intimidation, stalking, following, harassing photography or recording, sustained disruption of talks or other events, inappropriate physical contact, and unwelcome sexual attention.

Participants asked to stop any harassing behaviour are expected to comply immediately.

If a participant engages in harassing behaviour, the event organisers may take any action they deem appropriate, including warning the offender or expulsion from the event with no refund. If you are being harassed, notice that someone else is being harassed, or have any other concerns, please contact a member of event staff immediately.

We expect participants to follow these rules at all event venues and event-related social events.

Emergency contact details We have volunteers/executives on site, many of whom are women and are clearly identifiable by their volunteer t-shirts/badges/tags. They have been briefed to immediately escalate incidents to their team leads, who will in turn escalate to the venue co-ordinator, who will then liaise with medical or security staff, or Police authorities, when and where required.

Additionally, there are easily identifiable security staff, throughout the venue, who are professionally trained according to best practices for events of all sizes and nature.

These statements has been adapted from- geekfeminism.wikia.com/wiki/Conference_anti-harassment/Policy.

For questions or feedback regarding these statements, please contact jennifer@groupfuturista.com

If you wish to report a harassment incident at our event, please fill in the form below providing details of the incident. If you would like to report the incident anonymously, simply leave the name field blank . If you choose not to remain anonymous, a member of our team may reach out to you directly to discuss the incident further.

Will Group Futurista OU accommodate my disability-related needs?

You are responsible for advising us at the time of your booking regarding any special access requirements you have. To ensure we have sufficient time to meet your needs, requests for accommodation must be made at least three weeks prior to the event. If we have not been advised of your special access requirements at least three weeks in advance of the event, we cannot guarantee we can accommodate your requests.

Is accessible parking available?

Disabled parking will be available on a first-come-first-served basis for guests with a valid disabled parking pass. Please let us know in advance if you require access to disabled parking, and we will reserve a space for you at the respective venue.

Is the venue wheelchair accessible?

Entry to the venue will be wheelchair accessible. On arrival, please proceed through registration where you will be issued your accreditation. ‘Easy access’ registration is available should you wish to avail of it.

Are there accessible toilets available?

Yes, accessible toilet facilities are available onsite.

Is there elevator access?

Yes, there will be elevator access at the venues.

Is there accessible seating at stages?

We can accommodate your requests and reserve the seating for you and your essential companions.

Is there accessible accommodation nearby?

There are several hotels close to the venue that can facilitate guests with disabilities or special needs.

Can I request a ticket for an essential companion?

If you require the assistance of an essential companion at the event, please contact us at jennifer@groupfuturista.com

  • What are cookies?
  • What are cookies and why are they important for user experience?
  • This website uses cookies.

    Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

    Cookies do lots of different and useful jobs, such as letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences. They help us understand how our website is used and improve your online experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

  • What type of cookies do we use?
  • Which cookies are used by us?
  • Most of the cookies we use are session cookies, which are automatically deleted from your hard disk at the end of the browser session. Session cookies are needed to help the website function.

    In addition to these we also use longer-term cookies that stay on your hard disk. On a subsequent visit it is then automatically recognised that you have previously visited us, and we know which input and settings you prefer. These cookies are stored on your hard disk and are automatically deleted after 30 days. They make our website more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. These cookies make it possible for us to show you information that is relevant to you. The sole purpose of these cookies is to adapt our content to your needs as well as to make browsing our pages as enjoyable as possible.

  • What data is stored in the cookies?
  • Only pseudonymous data is stored in our cookies. On activation, the cookie is allocated an identification number; we do not allocate personal data to this identification number. Your name, your IP address and other such data that might allow the cookie to be traced to you directly are not stored in the cookie. We receive only aggregated information, relating for example to which of our pages have been visited, which products were viewed, etc.

  • What is onsite targeting?
  • Data is collected on our website using cookies for optimisation of our advertising and of the entire online experience. This data is not used to identify you personally but solely serves the purpose of conducting a pseudonymous evaluation of the use made of our pages. With this technology we can present advertising, special offers and services to you, the content of which is based on information obtained from a connection to click-stream analysis (for example, advertising that is based on the fact that during the past few days only you have viewed a specific page). Our aim here is to make our offers as relevant to you as possible and to present advertising that corresponds to your areas of interest.

  • Are there also cookies from third-party suppliers (so-called “third-party cookies”)?
  • We makes use of a number of web partners, for example, Google Analytics, Facebook and Doubleclick who help to make our websites more interesting for you. This is why, when visiting our websites, the cookies of these companies may also be stored on your hard disk. These cookies are deleted automatically after a pre-specified period. The cookies of our partner companies also contain solely pseudonymous or anonymous aggregated data. This relates, for example, to data on which pages you have looked at, whether anything was bought or a signup occured, among other actions. Here, some of our advertising partners also collect information from our websites on which pages you have previously visited in order to be able to show you advertising that best complies with your interests.

  • Retargeting
  • Our websites make use of so-called re-targeting technologies. We use these technologies to make our offering more interesting for you. Retargeting allows users who have already shown an interest in our events to also be provided with suitable advertising on the websites of our partners. The use of personalised, interest-oriented advertising is generally more interesting for users than advertising that has no such personal customisation. The use of this advertising approach by our partners is undertaken on the basis of a cookie technology and an analysis of previous utilisation behaviour. This form of advertising is completely pseudonymous. On using our sites, cookies are deployed and thereby usage data is collected from you, stored and utilised. Your data is furthermore stored in cookies beyond the end of the browser session so that it can be called up again on your next visits to the websites.

  • How can you prevent the storage of cookies?
  • In your browser you can enable a setting that storage of cookies is only permissible when you agree to it, and thereby prevent the further storage of cookies in the future. You can modify cookie settings from your respective browsers' settings menu.

    You can obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

    1. https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);
    2. https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);
    3. http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);
    4. https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-c ookies (Internet Explorer);
    5. https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and
    6. https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

  • Log Files
  • With each visit to our website, usage data is transmitted by the respective Internet browser and is stored in record files, the so-called server log files. The records stored in this way contain data on date and time of the call-up, name of the page called up, IP address, referrer URL (URL of origin, from which you came to the websites), the quantities of data transferred, product information and the version of the browser used.These log file data records are evaluated by us, to help us further improve our websites, as well as to make our pages more user-friendly, to detect and correct errors more quickly and to control server capacities. We also use log file data records to defend our site against attacks, e.g. in the context of DDOS attacks, which are intended to block access to our site by overloading it with enquiries.

  • Web analysis
  • In order to continuously improve and optimise our offers, we make use of tracking technologies. For this purpose, we enlist the services of Google Analytics.

  • Google Analytics
  • This website makes use of Google (Universal) Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. (www.google.com). Google (Universal) Analytics deploys methods that make it possible to analyse the use made of the website by you, e.g. the so-called “cookies”, which are text files that are stored on your computer. The information generated on your use of this website is transmitted, as a rule, to a Google server in the USA and stored there. By activating the IP-anonymise function on this website the IP address is shortened, within the member countries of the European Union or in other contracting states that were party to the agreement on the European Economic Area, before further transfer. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The anonymised IP address transferred by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not brought together with other Google data.

    You can prevent the acquisition of the data generated by the cookie relating to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) by Google, as well as its processing by Google, if you download and install the browser plug-in available here. As an alternative to the browser plug-in, you can click this link in order to prevent recording by Google Analytics on this website in the future. In this case, an opt-out cookie will be placed in your terminal device. Please note that on deleting all cookies on your computer, this opt-out cookie will also be deleted, i.e. if you still want to prevent anonymised data acquisition by Google Analytics you will have to reset the opt-out cookie once again. The opt-out cookie is set for each browser and computer. If you visit our websites from home and from your place of work, or with different browsers, you will have to activate the opt-out cookie in the various browsers or on different computers.

  • Retargeting and data acquisition by third parties for banner ads
  • In the context of re-targeting and banner ads, RISE make use of the services of third parties, which set cookies on our sites. These are the following companies:

    1. Doubleclick by Google, Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA;
    2. Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA;
    3. Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103 U.S.A;
    4. LinkedIn, 222 2nd St, San Francisco, CA 94105, USA;

    Examples of other advertising cookies we use: Formstack , Stripe , Ti.to, Heapanalytics , Optimizely , Optimize , Intercom , Facebook , Twitter, LinkedIn , Google Tag Manager, Doubleclick, NR-Data.

    If you have questions about the use of cookies on our websites, please contact us at jennifer@groupfuturista.com.

  • This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (https://seqlegal.com).
  • When we provide the Services, we collect and receive information in several different ways. In many cases, you choose what information to provide, although some information is required for us to provide you the Services

    1 Directly from you, or approved third parties.
    We collect a variety of information from you when you provide it to us directly, when we request it from you, or when you give us permission to get it from a third party source.

    • Attendee registration information.
      When you register to attend anEvent, you must provide us with basic information such as name, address, email address, telephone number, and date of birth. We also give you the option to provide additional information.
    • Volunteer registration information.
      When you register to volunteer at anEvent, you must provide us with basic information such as name, address, email address, telephone number, and date of birth. We also give you the option to provide additional information.
    • Payment and credit card information.
      When purchasing tickets to attend anEvent, you must provide us with your name, address, telephone number, email address, credit card, and debit card or bank information. This information will only be shared with third parties such as our ticketing partner, Ti.to, PayPal or Stripe, who perform tasks required to complete the purchase transaction.
    • Event app profile information.
      To attend anEvent, you are required to download anEvent app. You will have the option of providing us with additional profile information in the Event app, such as name and email address, and whether you want your profile information to be discoverable within the app by other attendees and partners of the Event.
    • Event survey responses.
      We may ask you to participate in optional surveys regarding your experience at the Event in order to help us improve the event and for related commercial purposes.
    • Third party social media accounts.
      . If you choose to connect your social media account(s) with the Event app, we may receive certain information from that account, such as your title, picture, and other information you authorize. We may use your friends or connections lists to make recommendations in the Event app, for example to suggest mutual connections.
    • Call recordings.
      We may contact you for the purposes of sales, investment, or in the context of your past or future attendance at or participation in anEvent. In certain cases, we may record such calls for our legitimate interests in staff training and development.

    2 From your browser or device.
    We automatically collect certain information from your browser or device when you use certain Services or read a message from us. For example, we collect data regarding the device you are using, such as its unique identifier and operating system; logs will be recorded by our servers based on the information sent from your app or browser; and information may be recorded by cookies and similar technologies when you use the Services. Please review our cookies policy for further detail on how we use cookies and similar technologies on our Services.

    3 From public sources.
    We also collect publicly available information from your social media accounts (facebook, twitter, linkedin, etc.) for instance- number of followers you have on your Twitter account.

    We use your information in order to provide, operate, improve, understand, customize, support, and market our Services, including:

    1 Providing and improving the requested Services.
    We use your personal information as necessary to run the Event, such as to register attendees, issue tickets, facilitate information sharing with partners with whom you have consented for us to share information, and provide you with relevant connections and content during the Event based on this information and your use of the Event app.

    2 Communicating with you.
    We use your personal information to contact you regarding your registration to attend, volunteer or speak at anEvent, to notify you of any changes to our policies and practices, for commercial, sales or investment purposes, and to respond to any requests or inquiries you may submit to us. If you subscribe to marketing, such as newsletters, we will use your information as described below. We may collect information from these communications to improve our Services and for the training and development of our staff.

    3 Marketing.
    If you opt-in to receiving marketing communications from us, we will use your personal information for outreach and marketing, such as to send you information about our future Events and to exhibit attending companies. You can opt-out of these communications by using the unsubscribe links in our communications or by changing your Event app settings. We may also use your information in order to market the Events. For example, we sometimes use your image in our published list of Event attendees. If you want to object to this use, please contact us here at jennifer@groupfuturista.com.

    4 Advertising.
    We use your personal information to be able to show you advertising on other websites. Please also review our cookies policyfor your options to control how we use cookies and similar technologies for advertising.

    We rely on a number of bases to lawfully process your personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We only process your personal information:

    • when necessary to perform the Terms and Conditionsor to provide you with the Services;
    • where you have consented to the processing, which you may revoke at any time;
    • when necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation, a court order, or to exercise and defend legal claims;
    • when necessary to protect your vital interests, or those of others, such as in the case of an emergency;
    • where you have made the information manifestly public;
    • where necessary in the public interest; and
    • where necessary for the purposes of our, your, or a third party’s legitimate interests, such as those of partners or other attendees or volunteers.

    As indicated above, in certain cases we use your information where necessary to pursue our, your and others’ legitimate interests, including where necessary to:

    1 Keep the Services safe and secure.
    We use your information as it is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests, or those of our attendees, our volunteers or our partners in ensuring the Event is a safe and secure event, such as enforcing our Terms and Conditions. We also act in the legitimate interests of these parties with respect to our Event website, app and other Services, such as by implementing and enhancing security measures and protections and protecting against fraud, spam and abuse.

    2 Provide, develop and improve the Services.
    We process your information as necessary to pursue our legitimate interests in improving the Event and our other Services, such as our Event websites and apps. For example, we use your information in order to conduct access control and enforce security at the Events. We also use your information to conduct data analysis and analytics across our Services. In certain cases, and where you have not objected, we may record sales and other calls to you for our business interests in the training and development of our staff.

    3 Market the Services.
    We process your information in accordance with our legitimate interests of marketing the Event and the Services to you. For example, we use your information to market future Events to you and to exhibit attending companies. We may also use your image in our marketing materials in order to highlight the attendees participating in the Events. We also use photos and audiovisual footage from past Events which may contain your image or voice. If you want to exercise your right to object to any of these uses, please email us at jennifer@groupfuturista.com

    We share information with attendees, service providers, affiliates, partners, and other third parties where it is necessary to perform the Terms and Conditions, to provide the Services, and for other purposes described in the Privacy Policy.

    1 Sharing with other sponsors and attendees.
    Our Services, such as the event app, provides our sponsors and attendees with the means of making connections with other attendees. We may provide some of our sponsors with the your (attendee’s) profile (name, company, job title, & email address) prior to the event for a better networking experience. The profile information that you choose to provide us will be accessible to other attendees of the event, subject to your settings in the app. QR code scanning functionality on your badge is activated by default. You can provide your information to other attendees and partners by allowing them to scan the QR code on your attendee badge.

    2 Marketing.
    In order to further our legitimate interests in marketing the Services, we rely on third-party marketing platforms and service providers to assist us and perform certain marketing services for us.

    3 Advertising.
    We share your personal information with common advertising platforms such as Facebook, Google and LinkedIn to show you advertising when you use those services. Please also review our cookies policy for your options to control how we use cookies and similar technologies for advertising.

    4 Third party service providers.
    We may share your personal information to help us operate, provide, improve, understand, customize, support, and market our Services. These third parties provide us with services including for customer support, data storage and website hosting, ticketing and payments processing, legal advice and compliance, and marketing and data analysis. These third parties are contractually required to use it only to provide their service to us, and prohibited from using it for their own purposes.

    5 Business re-organisation.
    In instances where we or our affiliates are subject to a re-organisation, such as a merger or acquisition of some or all of its assets, we may, in accordance with our legitimate interests, need to share information in the course of the transaction. In such circumstances, your information may be disclosed, where permitted by applicable law, in connection with such corporate restructuring, sale, or assignment of assets, merger, or other changes of control or our financial status.

    6 Legal and safety reasons.
    We may retain, preserve, or share your personal information if we have a good-faith belief that it is reasonably necessary to (a) respond, based on applicable law, to a legal request (such as, a subpoena, search warrant, court order, or other request from government or law enforcement); (b) detect, investigate, prevent, and address fraud and other illegal activity, security, or technical issues; (c) protect our rights, property, or safety; (d) enforce our Terms and Conditions or any other agreements we have with you; or (e) prevent physical injury or other harm to any person or entity, including yourself and members of the general public.

    7 Aggregated information.
    We may also share aggregated or de-identified information, such as counts of attendee job titles or their affiliated companies, with companies we do business with, including our advertisers, partners as well as other organisational members.

    We will retain your personal information for as long as is necessary, up to a period of three years after such information is collected, to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, such as to provide you with the Services. If we record a call to you for training and development purposes, we will delete the recording after a period of 6months. We may also need to retain some of your information for a longer period to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce our Terms of Service.

    As a global business, we access and transfer information around the world. If you are based in the EU, this means that we access and transfer your personal information outside the EU, including in and to the United States. The privacy protections and the rights of authorities to access your personal information in some of these countries may not be the same as in your home country. We transfer your personal information in accordance with law, and take steps to ensure that your information is appropriately protected.

    In particular, where we transfer information to countries that are not viewed as providing adequate protections, we generally rely on an approved mechanism known as the “standard contractual clauses” to protect the information transferred. These are template contracts published by the European Commission containing approved commitments to protect the privacy and security of the information transferred.

  • We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.
  • We may disclose enquiry data, publication data, service data, profile data, account data, usage data, customer relationship data, transaction data, notification data, correspondence data and/or personal data, to suppliers and subcontractors of web hosting services and our events that we rely on to make our website and events available to you, insofar as reasonably necessary for the proper administration of our website and business. Contact hello@groupfuturista.com for a full list of suppliers and subcontractors.
  • Financial transactions relating to our website and services are handled by our payment services providers, Stripe, Tito, Transferwise, and FreeAgent. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. For information on our payment services providers' privacy practices, please see their own Privacy Notices located on their webpages .
  • We may disclose account data to one or more event partner or sponsor for the purpose of enabling them to contact you so that they can offer, market and sell to you relevant goods and/or services. Each such third party will act as a data controller in relation to the account data that we supply to it; and upon contacting you, each such third party will supply to you a copy of its own privacy policy, which will govern that third party's use of your personal data.
  • In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 4, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.
  • In this Section 5, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).
  • The hosting facilities for our website are situated in the USA. We have ensured there are appropriate safeguards in place to protect transfers of your personal information to our hosting provider.
  • You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.
  • This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.
  • Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
  • We will retain your personal data as follows:
    1. Account Data, Profile Data, Service Data, Publication Data, Enquiry Data, Customer Relationship Data, Notification Data, Correspondence Data, Usage Data, will be retained for a minimum period of 8 weeks following our last contact with you and for a maximum period of 2 years following our last contact with you.
  • In some cases it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the following criteria:
    1. the period of retention of Account Data, Profile Data, Service Data, Publication Data, Enquiry Data, Customer Relationship Data, Notification Data, Correspondence Data, and Usage Data will be determined based on how long our relationship with you continues .
  • Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.
  • We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.
  • You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.
  • We may notify you of significant changes to this policy by email.
  • You have a number of rights in relation to your information that we process. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited cases. We describe these rights below.

    1. Access and Porting.
      You can access much of your information by logging into your Event profile. If you require access to additional information, or you do not have anEvent profile, please contact us. Where legally required, we will provide your information in an easily accessible format and assist in transferring some of this information to third parties.
    2. Rectify, Restrict, Delete.
      You can amend, update and delete some of your information by logging into your Event profile. If you don’t have anEvent profile, or want us to amend, update or delete other information, please contact us.
    3. Object.
      Where we process your information based on the legitimate interests described above, or in the public interest, you can object to the processing in certain circumstances. We will generally stop processing your information unless we have compelling grounds to continue processing, such as where needed for legal reasons. Where we use your information for direct marketing, you can always object using the unsubscribe link in such communications, changing your profile settings or by contacting us. Where we inform you that we will record a call to you, we will provide you with the opportunity to object to such recording.
    4. Revoke consent.
      You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. For example, if we ask for your consent for direct marketing purposes, you can revoke your consent using the unsubscribe link in such communications, changing your profile settings or by contacting us.
    5. Complain.
      If you wish to raise a concern about our use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so. You can contact us or your local supervisory authority.

    The security of your personal information is important to us. We strive to use appropriate technical and organisational to protect your personal information. Despite these measures, the Internet is not a fully secure environment and we cannot guarantee that your personal information won’t be intercepted or improperly accessed.

    Attendees under 18 years of age may attend the Event if accompanied by an adult or guardian, depending on the age of the attendee. You can find further information our age limitations in our Terms and Conditions.

  • A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
  • Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.
  • Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.
  • We use cookies when you visit re-work.co. The four main types of cookies we use are summarised below:
    1. Necessary Cookies
    2. Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.
    3. Preference Cookies
    4. Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.
    5. Statistic cookies
    6. Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.
    7. Marketing cookies
    8. Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.
      By using re-work.co, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, the “help” section in your browser may provide instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Further information about cookies can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/ . Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected.
  • Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.
  • We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ .
  • Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:
    1. https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);
    2. https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);
    3. http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);
    4. https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-c ookies (Internet Explorer);
    5. https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and
    6. https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).
  • Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.
  • This website is owned and operated by Group Futurista Ltd.
  • We are registered in USA under registration number 8160750, and our registered office is at USA-16193 Coastal Highway, Lewes, Delaware 19958-9776.
  • Our principal place of business is at Futurista, USA-16193 Coastal Highway, Lewes, Delaware 19958-9776
  • You can contact us:
    1. by post, to Futurista, USA-16193 Coastal Highway, Lewes, Delaware 19958-9776
    2. using our website contact form available on groupfuturista.com;
    3. by telephone, on +44 203 290 591;
    4. by email, using jennifer@groupfuturista.com

    We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time so please review it occasionally. If we make material changes, we will take steps to notify you. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on the top of this page.